Past Canopy Tree Awards

Every year, Canopy acknowledges selected community members through its Arnold Soforenko Awards that recognize significant contributions to our local urban forest, Out-on-a-Limb Awards for outstanding urban forestry volunteer efforts and Young Forester Awards (formerly Student Forester Awards) given to young persons who exemplify Canopy’s values of stewardship education and service.

January 2013 Award Recipients:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Friends of George for working together to save and memorialize the iconic coast live oak, George, at 816 Cowper Street in Palo Alto and replanting the site with a valley oak.

Carol Kiparsky, Casey Leedom, Beth Bunnenberg, Urban Cummings, Michael Meyer (Michael Meyer Fine Wood Working), the Eng Family, Connie Jo Cotton, Elisabeth Rubinfien, Angela Leung, Catherine Cohen, Tina Keegan, Mike Sartor (City of Palo Alto), Peter Jensen (City of Palo Alto), and Joe Rapanut and tree crew (City of Palo Alto) 

265 Lytton Avenue Project for preserving the mature signature coast live oak during the commercial redevelopment of 265 Lytton Street in Palo Alto.

Michael King (King Asset Management), Charles King (King Asset Management), Michael Young (Urban Tree Management, Inc.), Dawn Jekins (DES Architects + Engineers, Inc.), Naomi Nishimoto (DES Architects + Engineers, Inc.), Brad Wentz (Wentz Group); John Vlay (Jensen Landscape and Construction Company), Dave Doctor (City of Palo Alto), and Russ Reich (City of Palo Alto)

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Scott Wells for planning, organizing, and carrying out the 2012 Young Tree Care Survey.

Bronwyn Alexander for exceptional work as the young tree steward at Belle Haven Elementary School.

Young Forester Awards:

Reed Garber for exceptional work as a Canopy summer intern.

Russell Langston for exceptional work as a Canopy summer intern.

Julien Lévy for spearheading the “Reforest San Bruno” campaign and organizing a large-scale community planting in the neighborhood ravaged by the 2010 gas line explosion. 

 

January 2012 Award Recipients:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Dave Muffly
Arboreal Project: Team Members: Tom Morrison, Project Manager from D.R. Horton, Inc.; Dennis Hudspeth, Engineer, DR. Horton, Inc.; Scott Johnson, VP of construction, D.R. Horton, Inc.; Jeromey Ingalls, Project Manager and Arborist, Mayne Tree Service; Richard Huntington, Owner, Mayne Tree Service; Steven Turner, Planning Manager, City of Palo Alto

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Barb Mackraz
Marian Cortesi
Jeff Langston

The Chair’s Award:

Joe Vavuris

Student Forester Award:

Daniel Noriega-Diaz

 

January 2011 Award Recipients:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Mary and Ruth Gordon
Gloria Humble

Ellis Partners, LLC and the Town and the Country Village design team:

Matt Wickens, of Ellis Partners, 
Brent Cottong, Principal, of Cottong & Taniguchi Landscape Architects, 
Ken Hayes, Principal, of Hayes Group, Architects, 
Barrie Coate, Principal and Michael Bench, Associate, of Barrie D. Coate & Associates, Horticultural Consultants and Jason Jacob, Store Manager of Trader Joe’s Palo Alto.

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Fred Nichols
Pierre Martineau

The Chair’s Award:

Bill Courington

Student Forester Award:

Darryl Sepulveda

 

January 2010 Award Recipients:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Ad-Hoc California Avenue Tree Citizens’ Group
Jack Morton
Bob Golton

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Bob and Kay Schauer
Annette Glanckopf

Student Forester Award:

Javier Magana

 

January 2009 Award Recipients:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Classic Residence by Hyatt in Palo Alto: Team members: Steve Brudnick, Executive Director; Dennis Lopiccolo, Director of Engineering; and Ray Morneau, Consulting Arborist; Rick Story, Associate; SWA Group for Landscape Architecture; Max Ornelas, Maniglia Landscape Service owner; and Miguel Medina, General Manager
Jay Farr, City of East Palo Alto Maintenance Division Manager, and his maintenance crews
Kirsten Essenmacher

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Alan Broad
Eastside College Preparatory School Step-by-Step Club

Student Forester Award:

James Childs

 

January 2008 Award Recipients:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Ron Bracewell, in memoriam
Joe Vallaire
Chuck McDonnell
Virginia Warheit

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Hans Weber
Jack Wilson
Allen Chen
 

January 2007 Award Recipients:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Pat Foster
Judith and Hans Steiner
The Opportunity Center

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Charles Ridley
Sibby Coxhead
Sairus Patel

 

January 2006 Award Recipients:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Alex Haedrich
Dave Sandage
Jennifer Kane

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Katie Hasnain
Ann Bilodeau

 

October 2004 Award Recipient:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Kiwanis Club of Palo Alto
The Trees for El Camino Project

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Kacie Draeger
Karin Chapin

 

October 2003 Award Recipient:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Roche Palo Alto
Straun Edwards
Susan Rosenberg

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Chris Holstrom
James Imahiro
Julie Luu and Talia Bender

 

October 2002 Award Recipient:

The Chair’s Award:

Forest Preston III

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Dave Dockter
Bill Courington
Susan Wilson

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Key Club from Gunn High School
Youth Community Service
Mary McCullough
Ruth Lacey

 

October 2001 Award Recipient:

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

Kevin Raftery
Stanford Management Company, Ramsey Shuyto, Asset Manager

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Adam Lishinsky
Mark Pratt
Susan Rosenberg
 

 

October 2000 Award Recipients:

The Chair’s Award:

Susan Rosenberg

Arnold Soforenko Awards:

3170 Porter Dr. (Incyte Genomics) in the Stanford Research Park: Susan Meany, Stanford Management Co.; Tom Richmond, Landscape Architect; and Ray Morneau, Consulting Arborist
Denis & Jennifer Morrissey

The Leonard Ely Building: Jim Baer, Developer; John Northway, Architect, Devcon Construction; Barrie Coate, Consulting Arborist; Jim Harrington, Dave Sandage; and Dave Dockter, City of Palo Alto

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Ann Bilodeau
Karin Chapin
Kim Lemmer
Susan Wilson
 

 

September 1998 Award Recipient:

California Releaf “Tree Hero” award:

David Schrom (founder of Magic)

Out-on-a-Limb Awards:

Kim Lemmer
Joan van Gelder
Karin Chapin
Forest Preston
Alice Fasbender

 

October 1997 Award Recipient:

California Releaf “Tree Hero” award:

Marge Abel